Hall of Fame

In 1990 the Richmond Tennis Association (then the Richmond Tennis Patrons Association) established and inducted the first class of the Richmond Tennis Hall of Fame. In 1995 a second class was inducted, and a third in 1997. Since 1997 the Hall of Fame has been dormant and there have been no new inductees. In 2009, the RTA reinstated the Hall of Fame.

To be considered, a person or institution must have a minimum of 10 years of contribution to Richmond tennis. In the player category, the individual must have established outstanding competitive achievements with consideration given to sportsmanship and character. In the non-player category, the individual or entity must have made outstanding contributions within the capital city area with consideration given to dedication to the game

Hall of Fame Criteria

To be considered for the Richmond Tennis Hall of Fame, the following criteria must be met.

  • Lived in Richmond for at least 10 years
  • At least 10 years have passed since first significant
  • Player category candidates must be at least 35 years old
  • Non-player candidates must be at least 45 years old
  • Contributed significantly to Richmond tennis
  • High character and sportsmanship should be required

Consideration Order

  • First Priority- native Richmonders who have spent most of their time in Richmond.
  • Second Priority- not born in Richmond, but have spent most of their life in Richmond.
  • Third Priority- native Richmonder, but have most of their time living out of the city.
  • Fourth Priority- not born in Richmond and have spent most of their time living outside of Richmond, but have lived in Richmond for at least 10 years

Inductees

1990

Dorothy Chewning
Fidelity Bankers Life Insurance Co.
Crestar Bank
Arthur Ashe, Jr.
Arthur Ashe, Sr.
Samuel Woods
Louis Einwick

1995

Robert Leitch, Sr.
Susan Cain
Thalhimers Stores
Waller Horsley
John Watson
Harold Burrows

1997

Jerry DePew
Frank Maloney
Home Beneficial Life Insurance Co.
Massie Valentine

2009

Mark Vines
Rodney Harmon
The Westwood Club
Tom Cain
Wade McGuire
Kathleen Cummings
John Packett
Hugh Waters III
Davenport & Company

2011

Anthem
Bitsy Harrison
Fred Bruner
Gayle Marlowe
Junie Chatman, Jr.
Lindsay Wortham

2021

George Banks
Eva Bard
Carl Clark
John Depew
Dick Makepeace
Kenny Thorne
Mark Seidenberg
Lobs & Lessons

Thomas Jefferson High School Boys Championship Teams
1948-1958, 1965, 1968, 1970, and 197

List of Awards

Einwick Award

2008 | Carl Clark
2009 | Martin Stiegwardt
2010 | Michal Ciszek
2011 | Matt Waddell
2012 | Eric Shulman
2013 | Eric Shulman
2014 | Michal Ciszek
2015 | Hunter Koontz

Wortham Trophy

2009 | Ginny Wortham
2010 | Ginny Wortham
2011 | Bridget Reichert
2012 | Gloria Guntinas
2013 | Ginny Wortham
2014 | Nina Sorkin
2015 | Janet Fleishman

Keith Mumford Sportsmanship Award

2009 | Sean Steinour
2010 | Sears Driscoll
2011 | Matt Waddell
2012 | Lauren Denuel
2013 | Ryan Radke
2014 | Brett Moorehead
2015 | Matthew Fernandez

Past Presidents

1955
1956
1957
1958-59
1960-61
1962-63
1964
1965-66
1967-68
1969
1970-71
1972-73
1974
1975
1976
1977-78
1979-80
1981-82
1983-84

Cy Slavin
Henry Valentine
Bobby Leitch
JA Gunter
Harold Jones
Massie Valentine
Frank Maloney
Lou Einwick
John Kenney
Waller Horsley
Skip Forrest
Gayle Marlow
John Oakey
Reb McCowen
Jerry DePew
Paddi Valentine
Gaile Zfass
Anne Mille
Bill Walker

1985-86
1987-88
1989
1990-91
1992-93
1994-95
1996
1997-98
1999-2000
2001-03
2004-06
2007
2008-09
2009-10
2011
2012
2013-14
2015
2016-17

Sue Cain
Lindsay Wortham
Lou Einwick
Irving Driscoll
Debbie Pomeroy
Tom Vozenilek
Sharon Jensen
Michael Pratt
Matt Schon
Fred Bruner
Eric Perkins
Stuart Horsley
Fred Bruner
Hugh Waters
Eric Perkins
Joe Grover
Ginny Wortham
Tom Ager
Bill Carli

List of Lifetime Members

Thomas Allen
Lucille Allen
Bill Barnes
Kevin Beale
Katherine Berry
Martha Beddingfield
Fred Bruner
Lissy Bryan
Sue Cain
John Cardea
Bill Carli
Dan Carrell
William Carter
Tom Chewning
Howson W. Cole, III
Jim Denoon
John DePew
Jesse Dipboye
Eddie Eddins
Charles Einwick
Lou Einwick

Stephen Faraci
Clifford Foster IV
Drew Gallalee
Lora Gayle
John Gibney
Clint Greene
Alan Harrell
Jeff Harrington
Thomas Hood
Thomas Hopkins
Garrett Horsley
Stuart Horsley
Waller Horsley
Steve Larue
Carl Loden
Del Moser
Jay Nelson
James Nolde
Eddie Parker
O.H. Parrish

Robert Pogue
Andrea Redmond
Janice Robertson
Matt Schon
Jeff Shifflett
Carolyn Snow
Armistead Talman
E. Massey Valentine
Henry L. Valentine
Tom Veazey
Tom Vozenilek
Marcus Weinstein
Karin Whitt
Greg Williams
Lindsay Wortham
Ginny Wortham
Evereft Worthington
Ken Zaslav
Mark Elim
Eric Perkins